Yesterday, Dallas’ District Court Judge David C. Godbey declared in Hersh v. United States, No. 05-2330-N (N.D. Tex. 7/26/05) (pdf), that BAPCPA did indeed transform consumer bankruptcy lawyers into "debt relief agents." More significantly, however, Judge Godbey also held that BAPCPA unconstitutionally restricts an agent’s free speech rights in certain respects, but not in others.
In finding that BAPCPA does unconstitutionally restrict a debt relief agent’s free speech rights, Judge Godbey focused on Code section 526(a)(4), which prohibits a debt relief agent from "advis[ing] an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title." In finding this provision "not sufficiently narrow," and thus an unconstitutional restriction of an agent’s free speech rights, Judge Godbey concluded: